Data protection

We have prepared this privacy statement (version 30.01.2019-221085397) in order to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG), what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these statements sound very technical, but we have tried to make them as simple and clear as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically generated and stored, including on this website.

When you visit our website as you are doing now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the called web page
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which it is accessed
  • Date and time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then will be automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful conduct.

According to Article 6 paragraph 1 f DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by recording web server log files.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you provide to us electronically on this website, such as your name, e-mail address, address or other personal information when submitting a form or comment in the blog, will be used by us together with the time and IP address only for the purpose stated, kept secure and will not be disclosed to third parties.

We therefore use your personal data only for communication with visitors who expressly wish to contact us and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – thus off this website – we cannot guarantee a secure transmission and the protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

According to Article 6 paragraph 1 a DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that you give us your consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time – an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Data Retention

How long we retain your Personal Data depends on the type of data and the purpose for which we process the data. We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Online appointment request

The TOBALIE portal features experts and service providers from the pet industry. These can be notified of interest in a meeting, telephone call or video call by means of an online appointment request. The user decides which data he provides to the expert or service provider. The provision of the data can be revoked at any time by the user himself, independently. For video calls TOBALIE offers the possibility of standardized tools from well-known manufacturers. The use and application of these tools is voluntary. The experts can also be contacted directly by phone or e-mail. With regard to the storage of personal data, the provisions of the section “Data Retention” apply in particular.

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

Rights under the Basic Data Protection Ordinance

According to the provisions of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following rights in principle:

  • Right to report (Article 16 DSGVO)
  • Right to cancellation (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 DSGVO)
  • Right to limitation of processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
  • Right of notification – notification obligation in relation to rectification or erasure of personal data or limitation of processing (Article 19 DSGVO)
  • Right of data transferability (Article 20 DSGVO)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 DSGVO)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 DS Block Exemption Regulation)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/ .

Evaluation of visitor behaviour

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. As a rule, the collected data is evaluated anonymously and we cannot deduce from your behaviour on this website any personal information about you.

You can find out more about the possibilities of contradicting this evaluation of visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data in a tap-proof manner on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 DSGVO). Through the use of TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the top left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.

A cookie is a short piece of data that is exchanged between a web browser and a web server, but is completely meaningless to the web server and only takes on a meaning for the web application, e.g. an online shop, such as the content of a virtual shopping basket.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website and third-party cookies are created by other websites (such as Google Analytics).

Sample cookie data:

  • Name: _ga
  • Expiry time: 2 years
  • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
  • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221085397

There are three categories of cookies: cookies that are essential to ensure the basic functionality of the site, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the site, and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

See cookie settings and delete cookies

If you want to determine which cookies have been stored in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

  • Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari
  • Firefox: Deleting cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer
  • Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome
  • Internet Explorer: Deleting and managing cookies

If you do not wish data to be stored in cookies, you can set your browser that it informs you when cookies are set and you only allow this in individual cases. You can delete or deactivate cookies that are already on your computer at any time. The procedure for this varies from browser to browser, it is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “Delete cookies Chrome” or “Deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word “Chrome” for the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them via browser settings, some functions and pages may not function as expected.

Newsletter Privacy Policy

When you subscribe to our newsletter you provide the above personal information and give us the right to contact you via email. We use the data stored within the scope of the registration to the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass these on.

If you unsubscribe from our newsletter – you will find the link to unsubscribe at the bottom of each newsletter – we will delete all data that was stored when you subscribed to our newsletter.

Google Maps Privacy Policy

On this website we use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies for this purpose.

By using the functions of this map, data is transferred to Google. You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

Cookies from Google Analytics

  • _ga
    • Expiration time: 2 years
    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221085397
  • _gid
    • Expiration time: 24 hours
    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.152221085397
  • <font color=”#ffff00″>-==- proudly presents
    • Expiration time: 1 minute
    • Use: Used to throttle the requirement rate. If Google Analytics is provided through the Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_ .
    • Sample value: 1

For more information on terms of use and privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Pseudonymisation

Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised. Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 EU-DSGVO Para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Disabling data collection by Google Analytics

The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) helps website visitors prevent Google Analytics from using their information.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

We include elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and text.

By visiting pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We do not have access to this data.

The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services where we explain how they handle your data:

  • Instagram Privacy Policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
  • YouTube is subject to Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
  • Facebook data policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
  • Twitter Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Hotjar Privacy Policy

Our website also uses the Hotjar tracking feature of Hotjar Limited (Level 2, St Julian’s Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian’s STJ 1000, Malta) (“Hotjar”). On our behalf, this service primarily uses cookies to evaluate your use of the website using pseudonyms, to compile reports on website activities and to provide further services to us as website operator in connection with website and Internet use. Your IP address will be anonymized immediately during this process. The remaining data can also not be assigned to specific persons, neither for us nor for Hotjar.
If you would like to suspend the tracking process by Hotjar, you can do so under the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out. For more information on the cookies used by Hotjar and Hotjar’s privacy policy, please refer to the information on https://www.hotjar.com/privacy.

Facebook Privacy Policy

On this website we use functions of Facebook, a social media network of company Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

You can read about the features (social plug-ins) provided by Facebook at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ .

When you visit our website, information may be transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook may associate this information with your personal account. If you do not want this, please unsubscribe from Facebook.

The privacy policy about what information Facebook collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Instagram Privacy Policy

On our website we use functions of the social media network Instagram of the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA.

With the functions for embedding Instagram content (Embed function) we can display pictures and videos.

By accessing pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) is transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information stored in it.

The privacy policy about what information Instagram collects and how you use it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

LinkedIn Privacy Policy

On our website we use functions of the social media network LinkedIn of the company LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By accessing pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) is transmitted to LinkedIn, stored and evaluated.

If you have a LinkedIn account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information stored in it.

The privacy policy of what information LinkedIn collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

XingPrivacy Policy

On our website we use functions of the social media network XING of the company XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

By accessing pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) is transmitted to XING, stored and evaluated.

If you have an XING account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can find the privacy policy regarding what information XING collects and how it uses it at https://www.xing.com/privacy.

Source: Created with the privacy generator from adsimple.at