Rampur Hound

Other names

Rampuri, Rampuree, Rampur Greyhound

Life expectancy

12 years

Age adult

22 months

Height (Shoulder height)

60 cm

Weight

28 kg

Coat texture

short-haired / smooth

Coat color

all colors

Common illnesses

no diseases known for this breed

Food expenses per month in €

about € 64

Suitable for children

Rather yes

Needs a garden

Rather not

Hunting motivated / needs alternative employment

Rather yes

First dog suitable

Rather not

Allergy friendly

Rather not

Athletic

Very atletic

Attention

Needs much attention

Care and grooming

Low grooming effort

Eager to learn

Low

Exercise

Needs a lot of exercise

Nature

sensitive / friendly / balanced / likes learning / careful / likes to run

Bred for

hunting dog, hound

Common illnesses

no diseases known for this breed

Dog type according to FCI

not FCI approved

FCI description

Not FCI Approved

Short description

The Rampur Hound is a not approved greyhound breed form the north of India, from the region of Rampur. He is built slightly stronger than the Caravan Hound, as he is also used for hunting bare.

This information is indicative and adheres to the breed standard. Each animal is an individual and has a personal character, as well as its own needs. Thus, a breed is not a guarantee of certain behaviors, etc.